Smartelectronix
intercontinental faction for crazy audio tools

Koen Bio and personal news
Bio

Real name : Koen Tanghe
Location : Belgium
Bio : I'm a computer science engineer by education and got my interest in decent and robust software design and programming while working as a software development engineer at Enfocus Software (pre-press / PDF related graphics industry). Then I started working at IPEM (Ghent University) as R&D engineer in a music oriented research environment, but soon found out that I also wanted to do some real-world audio/music software development work. Got invited by Bram to join the Smartelectronix crew and here I am!
Combinations of art and technology are the things that interest me. I'm making sculptures from time to time (mostly welding) and I also have some music equipment that I try to use whenever I have some time left...
Birthdate : 1972-11-10